| Project/Area Number |
15591341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Mikiko KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学研究科, 講師 (20322159)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Koichi KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 教授 (20115877)
NABESHIMA Motoshige KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学研究科, 助手 (80314178)
HAGA Hironori KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学研究科, 助手 (10252462)
工藤 豊一郎 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (80324622)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | living donor liver transplantation / HBV hepatitis / recurrence of hepatitis / vaccination / transmission of hepatitis / reduction of therapeutic costs / immunosuppression / 肝炎再現 |
| Research Abstract |
Patients with hepatitis B virus related cirrhosis and patients who receive the liver grafts from HBcAb positive donors require constant injection of globulin containing high titer of HBsAb. To quit the injection of immunoglobulin, we adopted vaccination for HBV in these patients. The 'indicated patients for HBV vaccination were patients with negative HBeAg or HBMV-DNA patients who survive more than one year after liver transplantation with good liver functions controlled by immunosurressive agentsl such as FK506 or Cyclosporin A, solely, patients who can visit our hospital, and patients who give consents concerning this research protocols. Patients who presented rejection, biliary vomplications, vascular complications and hepatitis in the passt six months, patients with recurrent livdr tumore after liver transplantation, patients who carries moderate or severe diseases, patients who shows allergy against HBV vaccine, patients with possible pregnancy, and patients whose doctor jugjec that the patients cannot receive vaccination, are excluded. Ten patients are included in this study with the follow up period of one to ten months. One patients out of these ten patients showed increase in serum HBsAb above 1000 IU/L at six months after the initiation of vaccination. This phenomena was thought effective of vaccination. The other one patient showed seroconversion from HBsAb positive to HBsAg positive, probably due to quit of antiviral agent by himself. This patient was excluded from this study because of noncompliance. The other one patient became seropositive of HB-DNA three months after the initiation of this protocol, so that the study was quitted and immunoglobulin administration was reintroduced. The rest seven patients are on the way of the study.