| Project/Area Number |
15591350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ASONUMA Katsuhiro Kumamoto University, Postgraduate school of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (40202626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOMATA Yukihiro Kumamoto University, Postgraduate school of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (50193628)
OKAJIMA Hideaki Kumamoto University, Kumamoto University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20308604)
UENO Mikako Kumamoto University, Postgraduate school of Medical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (90363530)
KOSHIBA Takaaki Kyoto University, Horizontal Medical Research Organization, Associate Professor, 医学研究部, 研究員常勤形態 (60362521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | liver transplantation / tolerance / cytokine / SNP / 肝移植 / 拒絶反応 |
| Research Abstract |
Background Cytokine gene polymorphisms have been associated with cytokine production and transplant outcome in some studies. But only few studies have investigated the cytokine profile of patients weaning off immunosuppression. In this study we analyzed the association of gene polymorphisms in IL10,IL2,IL6,IFNγ and TNFα after weaning off immunosuppression in living donor liver transplant recipienta. Materials & methods: Liver transplant recipients who were successfully withdrawn from immunosuppression(n=19). A control group of liver transplant recipients who required maintenance of immunosuppression(n=30) Using the sequence specific primer PCR(PCR-SSP) method, the following cytokine gene polymorphisms were determined : IL10-592,IL10-819,IL10-1082,IL2-330,IL6-174,IFNγ+874 and TNFα-308. Result Our study showed that Polymorphisms of low IFNγ+874 profile(G/A genotype) was associated with requiring prolonged immunsuppression. Conclusion Patients that require maintained immunosuppression are more likely to have a polymorphism of IFNγ(G/A genotype) This result is consistent with the proinflammatory properties of this cytokine, but previous reports showed no association with acute graft rejection in kidney and liver transplantation. So we need to analyse more sample and other cytokines.