Development and Analysis of a Novel Agent of Ascochlorin(ASC) on Estrogen Receptors(ER)-Negative Breast Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Kiyoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Endocrine, Breast Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (80192102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hiroo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Endocrine, Breast Surgery, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (70275212)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsascochlorin / breast cancer / apoptosis / AP-1 / Fra-1 / mitochondria / アポトーシス / エストロゲン感受性 / 抗癌剤抵抗性 / ヒト乳癌
Research Abstract
Although agents targeting estrogen receptors(ER) are the most effective in adjuvant therapy for human breast cancer expressing ER after surgery, breast cancer lacking ER are clinically serious, because they are highly malignant and exhibit resistance to the usual anti-cancer drugs, including ER-antagonists and DNA breaking agents. Apoptosis, on the other hand, can be induced by various stimuli such as the ligands of death receptors, chemotherapeutic drugs and irradiation. We found that the prenylphenol antibiotic ascochlorin(ASC) significantly induces typical apoptotic events in human breast cancer cells including cytochrome c release, activation of caspase-9, and -3, degradation of PARP and DNA fragmentation. In addition, we found that MX-1, a human breast cancer cell line lacking ER, exhibited higher AP-1 activity and expressed higher levels of c-Jun, c-Fos, and Fra-1 proteins as compared with ER-positive human breast cancer cell lines. When MX-1 or other human cell lines were treated with ASC, it dramatically suppressed the AP-1 activity of MX-1 cells, and selectively killed MX-1 cells as compared with ER-positive cells at more than 500nM. When examining the death mechanism of MX-1 cells, they exhibited typical apoptosis features. From these results, it is suggested that AP-1 is an effective clinical target molecule for the treatment of estrogen receptor negative human breast cancer.