DL-Lactide/Glycolide Copolymer Nanosphere To Improve Oral Delivery Of Tacrolimus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
UNO Takeji  Jichi Medical School, Dept of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60185056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARASAKI Hideo  Jichi Medical School, Dept of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60115475)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDL-lactide / glycolide copolymer nanospheres / tacrolimus / sustained release drug delivery system / ポリ乳酸-グリコール酸共重合体 / ラット心移植 / 経口剤 / 局所免疫抑制 / ポリ乳酸グリコール酸共重合体 / 薬物担体 / ラット小腸移植
Research Abstract
Objective : To develop DL-lactide/glycolide copolymer nanospheres (PLGA nanoshere) system to improve tacrolimus absorption and prolomg the physiological and immunosuppressive activity following oral administration.
Methods : We prepared PLGA nanosphere. LEW/SsN rats were given PLGA nanosphere at a dose of 4.8 mg/kg (n=5) tacrolimus contents, by a single oral administration to achieve sustained release over a long period. LEW/SsN rats were given PLGA nanosphere by a single oral administration at a dose of 4.8 mg/kg (n=5) tacrolimus contents to clarify the main site of PLGA nanosphere uptake in the organs. In the rat heart transplantation model, the recipients were given PLGA nanosphere at a dose of 4.8 mg/kg (n=5) tacrolimus contents by a single oral administration every other day for 2 weeks on the first day after operation compared with conventional formation every day for 2 weeks. Overall survival days of grafts were compared.
Results : The value of AUC and t_<1/2β>(half life of elimination phase) in the PLGA nanosphere was significantly higher (p<0.01) than in the conventional formulation. There were no significant differences in tacrolimus levels of organs between PLGA nanosphere and conventional formulation. However, there were no significant differences in graft survival between PLGA nanosphere, every other day and conventional formulation, every day.
Conclusion : PLGA nanosphere revealed a continuous flat concentration profile for 2 days after a single oral administration in the current study. This finding may suggest that it is possible to administer PLGA nanosphere one time per 2 days.