Development of a artificial bile duct by bone marrow transplantation with bioabsorbable polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Mitsuo  Saitama Medical University, Surgery, Ass. Prof. (20200165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Isamu  Saitama Medical University, Surgery, Prof. (60178390)
鳥井 孝宏 (烏井 孝宏)  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50364774)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsartificial bile / duct / tissue engineering / bioabsorbable polymer / bile duct regeneration / stem cell / 胆管幹細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 分化 / 人工胆管 / 胆管 / 再生 / 移植 / 外科手術 / ポリマー / Artificial bile duct / Tissue engineering / 骨髄細胞移植
Research Abstract
A tissue-engineered artificial bile duct grown to resemble the native bile duct
Background.
Current surgery for extrahepatic bile duct diseases consists of removal of the affected portion and anastomosis of the hilar bile duct to the small intestine. With the aim of developing a new treatment for diseases of the biliary system that would allow replacement of the bile duct alone, we fabricated an artificial bile duct through tissue engineering techniques.
Materials and Methods.
Bone marrow cells (BMC) taken from swine were seeded onto the scaffolds of a bioabsorbable polymer. Hybrid pigs served as recipients of the bile duct organoid units (BDOU). The BDOU with cells were transplanted into each of the pigs from which the BMC had been collected. Under general anesthesia, the common bile duct was cut around the confluence with the cystic duct. The duodenal end of the common bile duct was ligated, while the hepatic stump of the native common bile duct was anastomosed to the BDOU. Then, a hole, … More 5 mm in diameter, was made in the descending duodenum, to which was sutured the remaining end of the BDOU. The neo-bile duct was recovered 6 months after transplantation and subjected to macroscopy and histology.
Results.
All three recipient pigs survived up to the sixth month after transplantation, when they were sacrificed and their neo-bile ducts recovered. On macroscopy, the transplanted bile duct organoid units with their grayish white surface were similar in morphology to the native common bile duct. On histology, the neo-bile duct was almost identical to the native common bile duct, and its portion, possibly corresponding to bile duct epithelial cells, was positive for cytokeratin19 just as with the native bile duct.
Conclusions.
The tubular BDOU grew to form a shape similar to the native bile duct within 6 months after transplantation while functioning effectively as a bile duct. The results show that the artificial bile duct thus fabricated can be a substitute for the native bile duct. Less