The development of new therapy for digestive organ solid cancer using fibroblasts genetically engineered to produce cytokine combined with anti-platelet agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AIURA Koichi  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00184010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yasuhiro  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40338059)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIL-2 / digestive organ solid cancer / anticancer drugs / chemotherapy / immunotherapy / pancreatic cancer / liver metastasis / mouse / IL-12 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
The combination of chemotherapy with immune therapy is desirable for intractable and low antigenicity tumor such as digestive organ solid cancer. At first, we made hepatic metastasis model of pancreatic carcinoma in laboratory mouse using a murine pancreatic carcinoma cell line, PAN02. And we studied combined effects of gemcitabine with IL-2 injected into a portal vein on the formation of liver metastasis. As a result, the combined therapy of gemcitabine + IL-2 showed more significant protective effect on liver metastasis in liver weight and the number of the hepatic metastasis, compared to the control group, the gemcitabine alone group, and IL-2 alone group. Furthermore, IL-2 more strongly enhanced the protective effect of gemcitabine when IL-2 was injected into spleen (a portal system) not into abdomen (systemic administration). Lymphocytes were significantly found in pathologic findings of a liver metastasis in the group of gemcitabine + IL-2 in comparison with the control group. Moreover, as a portal injection model of IL-2, we are studying the effectiveness of fibroblasts genetically engineered to express IL-2 in this murine model.