Irradiation for Ex vivo graft to prevent the small-bowel rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGITO Kiminobu  Nihon University, Graduate School of medicine, staff, 医学部, 助手 (10328750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Masahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60165272)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssmall bowel transplantation / 放射線照射
Research Abstract
MAdCAM-1 expression on HEVs in PPs was down-regulated during rejection. In contrast its expression on endothelial cells of vessels in the lumina propria was up-regulated during rejection. On day 5 the number of Fas- and FasL-postive enterocytes were increased significantly in the allografts compared with the nontransplanted controls. Similarly, in the PPs, Fas- and FasL-positive mononuclear cells also increased significantly on day 5 in the allografts. Alteration in MAdCAM-1 expression may be associated with the development of SB graft rejection. Activation of fes/FasL system occurred during SB graft rejection suggest that it may be associated with the development of SB graft rejection.
We also studied about the effect of ex vivo graft irradiation and FTY720. Graft survival was prolonged in FTY720 model and ex vivo graft irradiation +FTY720 model. In FTY720 model and ex vivo graft irradiation +FTY720 model, the number of the expression of MAdCAM-1 expression on HEVs in PPs and, Fas/FasL-positive mononuclear cells in the PPs were decreased.
These findings suggest that ex vivo graft irradiation +FTY720 is important for the control of SB graft rejection.