Establishment of minimally invasive surgery with emphasis on cosmetic benefit in endocrine neck surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuo  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20133449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TENJIN Toshihiro  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70217438)
KITAGAWA Wataru  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80297895)
AKASU Haruki  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Research Assosiate, 医学部, 助手 (30297866)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsendoscopic surgery / minimally invasive surgery / thyroid / parathyroid / Graves' disease / VANS method / endocrine neck surgery / 甲状腺疾患 / 副甲状腺疾患 / 吊り上げ法 / 内分泌頸部外科 / 甲状腺腫瘍 / 副甲状腺腫瘍 / 低浸襲手術 / 内視鏡下手術
Research Abstract
To improve cosmetic results of endocrine neck surgery, we have developed an original endoscopic technique in terms of minimally invasive neck surgery aiming at cosmetic improvement on thyroid and parathyroid surgery. We termed this procedure the Video-Assisted Neck Surgery (VANS Method). More than 320 thyroid and parathyroid diseases have been treated by the VANS method, so far. Twenty nine micro-papillary carcinomas of the thyroid and ten Graves' diseases were included. The working space was created by lifting with two pieces of Kirschner wire that were horizontally inserted into the subcutaneous layer of the anterior neck skin. More than 60% of the benign and 7.1% of the malignant thyroid tumors was operated on by the VANS method. Near- or subtotal lobectomy was the most common procedure (64.4%) for benign tumors. Total, near total or subtotal lobectomy was performed for a benign thyroid tumor. A total lobectomy and prophylactic lymph node clearance was performed for micro-papillary carcinoma. There was a significant drop in the amount of bleeding and the operating time after 30 cases of experience in the VANS method (P<0.001). All patients who underwent the VANS surgery express satisfaction with the cosmetic outcome as a result of questionnaire. Temporal recurrent nerve paralysis was developed in seven cases and postoperative seroma three case in the first 130 cases. However, no complications have been recognized since then. Seven cases were converted to conventional surgery. Based on our experience of consecutive 320 cases of endoscopic endocrine neck surgery. our originally developed VANS method has a benefit to utilize fingers that is a similar sense to that of the conventional surgery. In addition, the procedure is simple, practical, safe and easy besides having a cosmetic advantage.