The role of amino-acid-dependent control of signaling on the therapy of intestinal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IIBOSHI Yasuhiko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10340994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Jiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
SAWAI Toshio  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90351808)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAmino acid / Signaling / Transcription / 腸管不全
Research Abstract
Amino acids, such as glutamine, are reported to have the effects on protecting the disruption of intestinal barrier as the cause of liver fibrosis or multiple organ failure under the condition of intestinal failure or burn injury. We investigated the effects of amino acids, which is reported as the nutrients, such as the energy source of intestine, precursor of nucleotides, on the signaling with regards to protein biosynthesis in rat intestinal epihelial cell, IEC6 cell. In IEC6 cell, downstream signaling events of mammalian target of rapamycin(mTOR), including the activity of p70^<s6k> and phosphorylation of eukaryotic initiation factor 4E-binding protein 1, were dependent on amino acid concentration in the culture media, whereas other growth-related protein kinases, such as Akt,cdk2,p90^<rsk>, were not p70^<s6k> activity decreased within 15 min after deprivation of amino acids and became undetectable within 30 min ; levels remained undetectable throughout the time course. Additionally, supplementation of amino acids increased p70^^<s6k> activity within 15 min, and the activity reached a plateau level within 60 min. Asparagine is most effective for activation of p70^<s6k>, and glutamine is not effective for activation of p70^<s6k>. Deprivation of asparagine suppressed the growth of IEC6 cells. Asparaginase converts asparagine and glutamine to aspartate and glutamate, respectively, and causes rapid depletion of asparagine and glutamine. Asparaginase also suppressed the growth of IEC6 cells. Asparagine is not included in the solution of intravenous hyperalimentation. It is supposed that, in addition to glutamine, asparagine may have the important effects on the protein synthesis in intestine just after major surgery or burn injury, at least within 30 minutes and 6 hours, to keep the activity of p70^<s6k> and 4E-binding protein 1.