Development of a New Diagnostic Method for Thyroid Carcinoma by Measurement of Lectin Inhibitory Thyroglobulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefctural College of Health Sciences (2004)
Kagawa Prefectural College of Health science (2003)
Principal Investigator
KATO Ryoji  Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Science, Medical Technology, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00233833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Noriko  Kagawa Preferural College of Health Science, Medical Technology, Lecturer, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80321264)
AMAKAWA Masao  Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Science, Medical Technology, Assistant, 保健医療学部, 助手 (80331867)
KAMEKO Fumiko  Shinshu University, School of health Science, 医学部・保健学科, 助手 (60126670)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThyroid Cancer / microheterogeneity / lectin / Thyroglobulin / 血清 / 穿刺液 / モノクローナル抗体 / 甲状腺癌診断 / 診断法
Research Abstract
Thyloglobulin (Tg) is produced by the thyroid with a molecular mass of 660,000 Dalton and a carbohydrate content of approximately 10%. Lectin affinity binding profile of Tg was carried out on samples obtained from thyroid tissue and serum from patients with benign and malignant diseases with the use of Concanavalin A, Lens culinaris agglutinin (LCA), Da tura stramonium agglutinin, and Ricin us communis agglutinin-120. Difference in percentage of Lens culinaris agglutinin (LCA) reactive Tg to total Tg was detected in thyroid tissue extract, as well as in serum from patients with the benign and malignant conditions, however, no significant differences were found with other lectins. The percentage of LCA reactive Tg in tissue and serum had a tendency to decrease in the malignant cases, particularly in patients with thyroid cancer having the lymph node metastasis in that significantly highly percentage ratio of LCA-reactive Tg had been demonstrated. This is the first study to show the differences in microheterogeneity of Tg, with respect to its sugar chain structure in clinically confirmed thyroid tumors in an attempt to identifying thyroid malignancies. The differences LCA profiling of Tg indicate its potential important clinical utility in discriminating of malignant conditions.