Development of the gastric pacing therapy for gastroparesis by a wireless stimulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Yoshimochi  Tohoku University, Biomedical Engineering Research Organaization, Professor, 先進医工学研究機構, 教授 (80215087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIWA Yoshihiro  Tohoku University, Hospital, Assistant professor, 病院・助手 (30323017)
HONGO Michio  Tohoku University, Hospital, Professor, 病院・教授 (60133948)
MATSUKI Hidetoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134020)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgastroparesis / gastric pacing / transcutaneous energy transmission system (TETS) / gastric myoelectrical activity (GMA) / vagotomy / transcutaneous energy transmission system(TETS) / 胃電気刺激 / slow wave
Research Abstract
There is a pacemaker in the stomach like the heart. Gastric motility is regulated by gastric myoelectrical activity (GMA). The aim of this study is to evaluate the effect of gastric electrical stimulation to normalize gastric dysmotility in patients with severe gastroparesis. For gastric pacing, a coil type electrode is implanted on the gastric wall and electric signals are transmitted by electromagnetic induction from outside of the body.
An irritation condition physiological in an experiment model with our dog (LPS:)long pulse stimulation) and non-physiological electric stimulation (SPS:)I compared short pulse stimulation), and, as for the optimum condition of stomach electric stimulation, that the LPS which did direct action was the irritation condition that was partial response more was suggested at the nervus vagus presence lower part in SPS that there was the action which went through nervus vagus, the vagotomy back by gaster. Irritation frequency by an approximation is easy for limes adaptation in an irritation condition of physiology, I establish a coil type electrode on a stomach wall, and a device to develop this time does not have to bury a generator in the body with a thing doing electric stimulation by electromagnetic induction from outside the body and is impossible with an existing cardiac pace maker conformer stimulator, and irritation only of need after appetite is possible. Coating technic and a safety examination of internal implantation part are left problems.