Clinical study on the development for pacemaker navigation system of the stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masanao  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80282169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Noboru  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (60006674)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectrogastrogram / pacemaker / ナビゲーション
Research Abstract
【Background and purpose】
The waves of 2.5-3.5cpm measured with electrogastrogram are called electrical control activity (ECA) and has been thought to be an electric activity generated from the gastric pacemaker. However, there is no report that actually identifies the localization of the gastric pacemaker which contain the Cajal neuron cells, the gastric pacemaker has been assumed to be existed on the greater curvature of the stomach. If the location of the gastric pacemaker is assured during operation and maintained, we can get better function of gastric remnant even after partial gastrectomy. So we tried to develop the navigation system that searches the localization of the gastric pacemaker.
【Method】
1)Examination of the intraoperative electrogastrogram applied to the ethics committee in Akita University and obtained approval.
2)Intraoperative electrogastrogram system was designed for the typical wave form of ECA induced directly by the gastric wall obtained from the previous report. Th … More e navigation system, included several kinds of electrode units and real time diagnostic programs to get the localization, was made by the collaboration with the Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science in Akita University.
3)After the completion of the intraoperative electrogastrogram system, informed consent about the examination of the Intraoperative electrogastrogram for the patient planned with gastrectomy was obtained. It was confirmed that the waves of 3cpm was observed by transcutaneous electrogastrogram before the operation.
4)In the laparotomy, the electrode unit was attached to the surface of the stomach before gastrectomy and the ECA was measured. Data was storaged with the data recorder, transferred to the personal computer and analyzed by the program that was able to diagnose the localization of the gastric pacemaker simultaneously.
【Result】
Pacemaker navigation system of the stomach was developed. We can get the direction to the gastric pacemaker by attaching the electrode unit to the gastric wall during the abdominal open surgery. The localization of the gastric pacemaker can be identified by measuring this system. Less