| Project/Area Number |
15591374
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Satoshi Akita University, School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40333934)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yuzo Akita University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (70281730)
SATO Tsutomu Akita University, School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90235367)
MIYAZAWA Hideaki Akita University, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (10323148)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | neutrophl elastase inhibitor / islet transplantation / engraftment / 好中球浸潤 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / グラフト生着率 |
| Research Abstract |
Background : The inconsistency of islet engraftment remains the major obstacle to the application of islet transplantation. This study addresses the impact of neutrophil elastase inhibitor applied during islet transplantation to rescue the injured islets. Method : Islets from Wistar rat were purified in an usual manner. Islets were transplanted into portal vein in recipient rats. The insulin content in the liver were measured before and 24hr after transplantation. The ratio of insulin content in liver was regarded as the islet-survival rate (%) after transplantation. Results : The survival rate of transplanted islets was 32.4% at 24hr after transplantation. The administration of neutrophol elastase inhibitor did not ameliorate the survival rate of islets. The rate was 34.3%. Conclusions : Neutrophil elastase inhibitor did not work in the islet transplantation. It means that the infiltration of neutrophil in the transplanted islets did not play an important role in islet engraftment. Another mechanism should be researched to improve the low engraftment of transplanted islets.