Project/Area Number |
15591376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KODA Keiji Chiba University, Department of Academic Surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50260477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAUCHI Hideaki Chiba University, Department of Academic Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10344996)
小田 健司 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90282483)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | human monoclonal antibody / gastrointestinal malignancy / SK-1 / Colon cancer / lymph node metastasis / 乳癌 / 特異的癌免疫治療 |
Research Abstract |
PURPOSE : SKI, a human IgM monoclonal antibody recognizes the antigen, termed AgSK1 which was shown to be preferentially expressed by human adenocarcinomas, particularly human gastrointestinal malignancies. The aim of this study was to clarify the clinicopathological significance of AgSK1 mRNA expression in human colorectal cancer. METHODS : Using a quantitative RT-PCR, we studied the mRNA expression level of AgSK1 in the resected specimen of 40 patients with colorectal cancer. We estimated the tumor tissue value (T-value), nontumorous tissue value (N-value), and the ratio of T-value to N-value (T/N Ratio). For further analysis, we compared these data with the clinicopathological features. RESULTS : In the status of lymph node metastases, pN positive status tended to have a higher T-value level of AgSK1 mRNA than pN negative status (P=0.076). According to a mean T-value (8.032) or a mean T/N Ratio (1.549), we divided these patients into two groups, low expression group and high expression group. A high expression group showed a significantly higher frequency of positive lymph node metastases (T-value ; P=0.021,T/N Ratio ; P=0.024). CONCLUSION : AgSK1 mRNA expression in tumor tissue may become a useful marker for lymph node metastases and a malignant potential marker of colorectal cancer.