ESTABLISHMENT OF AN INTRA-OPERATIVE TECHNIQUE FOE DETECTION OF MICROMETASTASES IN GASTRIC CANCER SURGERY USING LAMP GENE AMPLIFICATION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hedeki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR FORTIER MEDICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 助教授 (20312960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Takenori  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80114255)
GUNJI Yoshio  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (60241957)
SHIMADA Hideaki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20292691)
SEKI Naohiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGASTRIC CANCER / MICROMETASTASIS / SENTINEL LYMPH NODE / LAMP AMPLIFICATION / cDNA MICROARRAY / 微小転移診断
Research Abstract
The expression profiles in gastric cancer cells obtained from surgical dissection of 20 gastric adenocarcinoma specimens were compared with those in the corresponding non-cancerous mucosa by cDNA microarray analysis. On the basis of sequence information, 4,608 independent clones were selected and used to produce the cDNA microarray. Twenty six genes that were commonly up-regulated and 44 genes that were commonly down-regulated in cancerous tissues were identified. This analysis also showed that expression of a gene identified, S100A11, was associated with the development of lymph node metastases. Additional real-time PCR analysis of the other 6 gastric cancer specimens underpinned this association.
LAMP (loop-mediated isothermal amplification) technique is an emerging technology to detect gene expressions of targeted sequences, with high sensitivity and specificity. Primers of this LAMP reaction targeting cytokeratin 19(CK19) gene were designed and applicability of micrometastases detec … More tion using the LAMP technique to a gastric cancer surgery was tested. Expression of CK19 gene could be detected in all of the total RNA prepared from 3x10^6 of MKN1,MKN28,MKN45,KATO-III, and SH10-TC, gastric cancer cell lines. Sensitivity to detect CK19 gene was also tested using MKN1 cell line, and up to 2x10^1 cells could be identified in the mixture of 2x10^7 white blood cells from a healthy volunteer. This technique was also applied to clinical specimens. CK19 gene amplification was detected in both gastric cancer tissue and lymph nodes with histo-pathologically positive metastasis. CK19 gene amplification could not be identified from mesenteric lymph nodes from patients without any cancerous lesions. Furthermore, CK19 gene amplification could be detected from tissue lysate prepared from operative specimens of gastric cancer patients without extraction procedure of RNA, as well. Diagnosis of metastasis could be performed within 1 hour using the LAMP technique with the tissue lysate analysis. Less