| Project/Area Number |
15591379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hiroshi Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (00232463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Masaru Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
AMBIRU Satoshi Chiba University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30251200)
OHTSUKA Masayuki Chiba University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90334185)
ISHIKURA Hiroshi Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70222982)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Hepatocellular Carcinoma / Carcinogenesis / Intrahepatic Recurrence / Oxidative Stress / Active Oxygen Species / DNA Damage / DNA Repair Genes / 発癌 |
| Research Abstract |
<Objective> To evaluate underlying hepatic status with hepatitis C viral infection in intrahepatic recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) after hepatectomy by means of oxidative stress markers for DNA damage. <Background> Long-term survival after surgical resection of HCC remains unsatisfactory due to the high incidence of tumor recurrence, especially in the remnant liver. Hepatic status has a large influence on intrahepatic recurrence, as does the nature of the HCC. <Methods> Liver tissue samples were obtained from forty HCC patients with hepatitis C virus who underwent hepatic resection. 8-OHdG, an oxidative stress marker for DNA base, was detected immunohistochemically, and expressed as 8-OHdG labelling index(LI). mRNA expression of hOGG1, the DNA base excision enzyme for 8-OHdG, was measured by quantitative PCR. Statistical analyses were performed on 8-OHdG and hOGG1 expression, and several clinicopathological factors affecting intrahepatic recurrence. <Results> The high 8-OHdG LI group had a poorer prognosis than the low 8-OHdG LI group (p<0.05). The low hOGG1 mRNA expression group had a poorer prognosis than the high hOGG1 mRNA expression group (p<0.05). Multivariate analysis identified high 8-OHdG LI and microscopic surgical free margin 0 mm as significant risk factors for intrahepatic recurrence. When we adopted a combination factor of high 8-OhdG LI and low hOGG1 mRNA levels in multivariate regression analysis, instead of analyzing them separately, only this combination factor remained as an independent risk factor. <Conclusion> Expression of 8-OHdG and hOGG1 in non-cancerous liver tissue could be a useful indicator for predicting intrahepatic recurrence-free time.