Comprehensive analyses of liver regeneration-and atrophy-related genes in rat model of liver transplantation using size-mismatch graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00283268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKUUCHI Masatoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60114641)
松倉 聡  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30292907)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsportal vein embolization / apoptosis / TGF-α / TGF-β / liver regeneration / liver atrophy / TGF-γ / 肝移植 / サイズミスマッチ / 肝動脈再建 / 二次性胆汁性肝硬変 / microsphere / 門脈圧亢進症 / hyper dynamic state
Research Abstract
Hemihepatic portal vein embolization (PVE) concomitantly induces atrophy in embolized and compensatory hypertrophy in nonembolized hepatic lobes. The aim of the present study was to evaluate the involvement of growth stimulatory and inhibitory factors in these hepatic lobes after PVE.
Liver specimens from the embolized and nonembolized lobes of 10 patients who had undergone hepatectomies 2 to 3 weeks after undergoing PVE were obtained. Proliferation and apoptosis were examined immunohistochemically using Ki-67 and the Tdt-mediated dUTP-biotin nick end labeling method. The expression of transforming growth factor-α (TGF-α) and transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) was also examined by immunohistochemical staining.
PVE induced hepatocyte apoptosis in the embolized lobe and hepatocyte proliferation in the nonembolized lobe. TGF-α expression in the hepatocytes of the nonembolized lobe was markedly increased, while TGF-α was also overexpressed, albeit moderately, in the embolized lobe. In contrast, TGF-β expression in the hepatocytes of the embolized lobe was significantly increased, and TGF-β expression was also increased, although to a lesser extent, in the nonembolized lobe. The degree of volume changes of the nonembolized lobe and the embolized lobe after PVE was statistically correlated with the ratios of TGF-α and TGF-β expression in these lobes (r=0.886, p<0.0001).
In conclusion, these findings indicate that TGF-α and TGF-β expression increase in relation to hepatocyte proliferation and apoptosis, respectively after PVE in humans and the balance of the two factors may contribute to hepatic atrophy and hypertrophy concomitantly observed in this model.