Development of new gene therapy for advanced pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Takuya  Toyama Med.and Pharm.Univ., Medical, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (40303242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Kazuhiro  Toyama Med.and Pharm.Univ., Medical, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90171967)
ABE Hideki  Toyama Med.and Pharm.Univ., Medical, Associate professor, 附属病院, 講師 (90345562)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPancreatic cancer / Gene therapy / Interferon / lymphnode metastasis / lyposome / 膵癌 / インターフェロンβ
Research Abstract
(Method) Human pancreatic cancer cell lines (AsPc-1) were seeded in the presence of various concentrations of IAB-1. The anti-proliferative effects of IAB-1 were evaluated by counting of viable cells or monitoring of fluorescence at 590 nm emission wavelength after Alamar-blue assay. Apoptosis inducing activity of IAB-1 was Shown by annexinV and PI staining of AsPc-1 after incubation with IAB-1. Metastasis inhibition assay was performed that small block of AsPc-1 cells were transplanted into the liver of nude-mouse, and 1 week later, IAB-1 was injected to the liver tumor directly. After 2 weeks, tumor sizes were compared with tumors that control vector containing liposomes were injected.
(Result) IAB-1 treated human pancreas cancer cell-line AsPc-1 was shown anti-proliferative effect in dose-dependently. And it was also shown that these anti-proliferative effects were because of apoptosis that were induced by IAB-1. Interferon-beta which was secreted into supernatant from IAB-1 induced AsPc-1 cells, also had the tumor growth inhibition activity. TAB-1 injected liver tumors of nude-mice were inhibited the tumor-growth activity, compared to control vector injected liver tumor.
(Conclusion) IAB-1 has a possibility of anti-proliferative effect to the metastasis of pancreas cancer.