Basik research of anti-angiogenesis and apoptosis targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Associate Professor, がん研究所, 助教授 (10179541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磨伊 正義  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (80092807)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAnti-angiogenesis / Apoptosis / CRT-11 / Low dose chemotherapy / Cachexia / CPT-11 / 低用量 / cyclophophamide
Research Abstract
We compared the anti-tumor effects of CPT-11 and vessel density as a angiogenesis index, and apoptotic index of tumor between two different regimens groups, 100 mg/kg once a week (day 1 and 8) and 20 mg/kg five times a week (day 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9. 10, 11, and 12) for two weeks. Vessel density was significantly less and the apoptotic index was significantly greater in tumors treated with 20 mg/kg 5 times per week of CPT -11 than those with 100 mg/kg once a week treatment. The combination effect of CPT-11 and anti-VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor) antibody was observed only in tumors treated with 20 mg/kg 5 times per week of CPT -11. These effect were observed more remarkably in cachexia model.
These results suggest that divided low dose chemotherapy may induce the anti-angiogenesis as well as apoptosis. It will be applicable for patients with far advanced cancer, because these effect were observed much greater in cachexia model