Angiogenesis and Tumor Proliferation/Metastasis of Human Colorectal Cancer Cell Line SW620 Transfected with Endocrine Glands-Derived-Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor, As a New Angiogenic Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2004)
福井医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
GOI Takanori  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60225638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akio  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10174608)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Angiogenesis / EG-VEGF / 肝転移 / EG-VEGF遺伝子 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Endocrine glands-derived-venous endothelial growth factor (EG-VEGF) was recently cloned as a new angiogenic factor that selectively acts on the endothelium of endocrine gland cells. The expression of EG-VEGF was comfirmed in all colorectal cancer cell lines. (On the other hand, the expression of EG-VEGF mRNA was not detected in colorectal normal mucosae.)
Tumor proliferation(cecum, s.c.) was significantly higher in the EG-VEGF transfectants than in the control cells. Also, Liver metastatic ratio was higher in the EG-VEGF transfectants than in the control cells. In this study, EG-VEGF may lead to angiogenesis, promoting cell proliferation, and liver metastasis in colorectal cancers. And When the EG-VEGF gene-overexpressing colorectal cancer cell line had been treated with phosphorothioate antisense EG-VEGF oligonucleotides, angiogenesis and tumor growth were inhibited. Angiogenesis factor EG-VEGF indicates that it is a cancer-specific and possibly tissue-specific angiogenesis factor in the large intestine, and suggests that it can be targeted by a novel anti angiogenesis therapy.