Implication of intestinal lymphocytes in endotoxin-induced hepatic injury after partial hepatectomy in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshio  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Second department, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40283353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUK Shohachi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Second department, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20196827)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Second department, Director, 医学部, 理事 (00090027)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshepatectomy / lipopolysaccharide / B lymphocyte / immunoglobulin M / complement / 腸管リンパ球 / IEL / 肝切除 / LPS / B cell / 補体 / エンドトキシン / 末梢リンパ球
Research Abstract
Lymphocyte population constitutes major defense mechanism against endotoxemia, but the role of B lymphocytes in endotoxin-induced hepatic injury after hepatectomy is not clear. We employed lymphopenic (L(-)) rats by single administration of anti-rat lymphocyteserum, nu/nu athymic (T(-)) rats, B cell-ablated (B(-))rats by intermittent injection of anti-immunoglobulin (Ig) m-chain from birth, and their vehicle controls. These animals weresubjected to two-thirds hepatectomy with subsequent intravenous lipopolysaccharides (LPS, 1.5mg/kg) administration. The survival rate, plasma alanine transaminase (ALT), tumor necrosisfactor-a (TNF-α) and IgM levels, and total hemolytic activity (CH50) were determined. Hepatictissue deposition of IgM or C3 was assessed with immunohistochemistry. Results. The 24-hour survival rate in control animals was 20%, whereas those in L(-), T(-), and B(-) animals were 80%,0% and 100 %, respectively. Lymphocyte-sufficient control (L(+)) and Bcell-sufficient control (B(+)) animals showed a rapid elevation of plasma TNF-a levels 1 hour after the challenge, followed by an increase in plasma ALT levels. In B(+) group, plasma IgM levels were increased and CH50 activities were decreased 4 hours after LPS injection with significant difference compared to those at time 0. Liver histology showed massive hepatic necrosis with a dense accumulation of IgM and C3 deposits 4 hours after LPS administration. B cell ablation significantly ameliorated plasma ALT, IgM and CH50 levels, showing less histological liver damage. Conclusion. B lymphocytes susceptible to LPS might be implicated in the development of endotoxin-induced hepatic injury after partial hepatectomy. The result of our research will be published in Journal of Surgical Research.