Analysis of cytokine secretion in locally recurrent rectal cancer and host-immune enhancement by gene induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Hisashi  Kyoto University, Department of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (50240825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Satoshi  Kyoto University, Department of Surgery, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70362499)
MORI Akira  Kyoto University, Department of Surgery, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60324646)
TSURUYAMA Tatsuaki  Kyoto University, Department of Pathology, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00303842)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Host immune defence / NKT cell / Hydrodynamic method / gene therapy / 大腸直腸癌 / hydrodynamics法 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
Human invariant NKT cells are novel, distinct lymphocyte populations with a restricted T-cell receptor repertoire (Vα24-Vβ11). They play a pivotal role in immunoregulation and in anti-tumor activities. We focused on Vα24+NKT cells in colorectal carcinomas (CRC) and their clinicopathological significance. A total of 103 CRC cases were studied on Vα24+NKT cell infiltration immnohistochemically. The degree of NKT-cell infiltration in tumors was evaluated as low (<7 NKT cells/5 HPF) or high (【greater than or equal】7 NKT cells/5 HPF). The correlation between the degree of infiltrated Vα24+NKT cells and clinicopathological parameters was studied statistically. A small number of Vα24+NKT cells were found in the normal colorectal mucosa (2.6±3.7 cells/5HPF) ; however, their number increased remarkably in CRC (15.2±16.3/5HPF, P=0.0003). Higher NKT-cell infiltration was more frequent in women than in men (P=0.034) and correlated with fewer lymph node metastases (P=0.042). Patients with high NKT-cell infiltration showed higher overall (P=0.018) as well as disease-free (P=0.0006) survival rates. Intratumor NKT-cell infiltration was an independent prognostic factor for the overall (P=0.033) and disease-free (P=0.0064) survival rates. Increased infiltration of Vα24+NKT cells was observed in CRC. Higher Vα24+NKT cell infiltration in CRC was an independent prognostic factor for favorable prognosis. These results are important to create a new strategy against locally recurrent rectal cancer.