Clinical application of molecular prediction system with DNA chip technology for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masataka (2004)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80335356)
大植 雅之 (2003)  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40294095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIMOTO Mitsugu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10273658)
YAMAMOTO Hirohumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30322184)
池田 正孝  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80335356)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / DNA chip / liver metastasis / lymph node metastasis / clinical application / multi-center system / 大腸菌 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 予後予測システム / 臨床診断型DNAチップ / cDNA microarray / 遺伝子発現 / オリゴヌクレオチド
Research Abstract
The gene expression profile using DNA chip is a promising approach to a wide range of applications in cancer research. It has been help to predict the individual prognosis or the distinct behavior of cancer that current staging had never detected. Now is the time to translate the results of basic research into clinical practice.
We developed two platforms of clinical DNA chips, cDNA-type chip and oligo-type chip, which carried the 174 genes that had been selected as informative for the prediction of important prognostic factor in colorectal cancer (CRC) such as liver metastasis and lymph node metastasis, and the diagnosis of histopathology by the analysis of expression profiles using larger custom DNA chip. We investigated which chip was adaptable for routine clinical practice using SW480 CRC cell line and 46 patients with CRC. Both chips were easy to handle with high intra-/inter-assay reproducibility. Oligo-type chip was superior in the productivity, specificity and cost efficiency to cDNA-type. The accuracy for diagnoses of liver metastasis, lymph node metastasis and histopathology was 86.7%, 73.3% and 77.8% in cDNA-type chip with the independent validation samples, and was 86.7%, 80.0% and 88.9% in oligo-type chip, respectively. Our clinical DNA chips, especially oligo-type chip, ensured high reliability and versatility to be acceptable for practical clinical application. The diagnostic system based on gene expression profile would promise to shift the paradigm of cancer diagnoses from general taxonomy by clinico-histopathological parameter to individualized risk assessment.