Evaluation of measuring mechanical activity of ghrelin in alimentary tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ENJOJI Akihito  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10295066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU Takashi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40128004)
TANIYAMA Kohtaro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70030898)
NAGATA Yasuhiro  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80336164)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsghrelin / motility / microdialysis / asetylcholine / strain gauge force transducer / マイクロダイアリシス法
Research Abstract
[background]The intestinal motor activity was physiologically associated mainly with cholinergic neural activity which was regulated by cholinergic neuron itself and adrenergic neuronal, in the whole body animal. Application of microdialysis to gastrointestinal tissue may offer a potential advantage over traditional methods using isolated preparations because it allow s for continuous, long-term sampling of intestinal solute concentration within the region of gastrointestinal tissues in which a dialysis probe has been placed. We apply microdyalysis to alimentary canal by this study and perform action mechanism elucidation of ghrelin in vivo..
We could not observe the contraction of gastrointestinal tract at the time of ghrelin administration by intravenous infusion in a dog model, we made a direct microdialysis model and made a ghrelin intraarterial injection model in a stomach.
[Materias and Methods]The dogs were anesthetized with pentobarbital Na, and surgical procedures were performed. A catheter connected to a injection-syringe was inserted in the marginal gastroepiploic arteries for intraarterial injection of the ghrelin or other drugs. A strain gauge force transducer was then sutured to the serosa of the defined area of the stomach, and contractility in the circular muscle direction was recorded isometrically.
[Results]The contraction was not observed to a stomach in intraarterial injection of ghrelin. A problem of maneuver had the measurement in a gastric wall. We were not able to show the action for a stomach of ghrelin confirmed with rats.
We review a change of measurement locus [a future problem] and think a ghrelin administration model to be need a change of experimental animal.