Analyses for new genes related to invasion and metastases of human pancreatic cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2004)
宮崎医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
JIMI Sei-ichiro (2004)  University of Miyazaki, Dept.Surgery 1, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90363598)
岩村 威志 (2003)  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50151759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Tadaaki  University of Miyazaki, Dept.Surgery 1, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30322316)
自見 政一郎  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (90363598)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPancreatic cancer cell / metastasis invasion / Thrombin / PAR-1 / Vitronectin / ヒト膵癌細胞 / PAR1 / P-セレクチン
Research Abstract
1)Proteinase-activated receptor-1(PAR-1) has been reported to be related to the invasion and metastasis. PAR-1 is a G-protein coupled, which couples 7 times to a trans-membrane type receptor. The N-terminal extracellular component of PAR-1 was cleaved by thrombin and PAR-1 was activated by the self-binding of the N-terminal component. The mRNA expression of PAR-1 on cancer cells and its biological significance is still not clear. We examined the mRNA expression of PAR-1 by real time-PCR in SUIT-2 human pancreatic cancer cell line and its sublines, which were established in our laboratory. We examined both cell growth and cell adhesion to the extracellular matrix of these cell lines by an MTT assay. We studied the effect of a PAR-1 agonist, TRAP-6, and a PAR-1 antagonist, SCH79797, on the cell adhesion to vitronectin. The mRNA expression of PAR-1 was confirmed in all our cell lines. The cell growth and cell adhesion were enhanced by thrombin in almost all cell lines, while they were activated by TRAP-6 and inhibited by SCH79797. The effect of thrombin activation on PAR-1 was found to be related to both pancreatic cancer cell growth and cell adhesion. We have a plan to perform further analyses to the mechanisms of invasion and metastases of these cell lines.
2)We established a new human pancreatic cancer cell line, named SUIT-4. This cell line formed a subcutaneous tumor in the nude mouse, which was histologically moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma. Six of 21 mice demonstrated lymph node metastasis and 4 showed lung metastases. This cell line also had a high metastatic potential (Ref.1). We intend to analyze the molecular mechanisms of invasion and metastases in these cell lines.