Difference in the anti-proliferative effect by cholecalciferol between sublines of a pancreatic cancer cell lines and various genes expressions examined by cDNA array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2004)
宮崎医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
ETO Tadaaki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30322316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIJIIWA Kazuo  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90179945)
MAEHARA Naoki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30381065)
JIMI Sei-ichiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90363598)
岩村 威志  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50151759)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspancreatic carcinoma / MTT assay / cholecalciferol / vitamine D receptor / cDNA array / cDNA array / MTT assa / 増殖・転移抑制
Research Abstract
To examine the difference in the anti-proliferative effect by cholecalciferol between pancreatic cancer cells by cholecalciferol, four sublines of a pancreatic cancer cell line SUIT-2,S2-007,S2-013,S2-020, and S2-028 were incubated at varied concentrations of cholecalciferol and the cellular proliferation were assessed by MIT assay. Messenger RNA levels of vitamin D receptor (VDR) were also measured by quantitative RT-PCT. As a result cholecalciferol inhibited the cellular proliferation depending on the concentrations (10^<-6> M,10^<-7> M,10^<-8> M), most strongly in S2-028, moderately in S2-007 and S2-013, and weekly in S2-002. Quantitative reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction showed higher constitutional gene expression of VDR mRNA in S-028 and greater induction by cholecalciferol than those in the other sublimes. To investigate the gene expressions, related to cellular proliferation and metastasis in these sublines, cDNA array analysis was performed in genes as follows : ACTB,AMFR,FGF2,CTSB,PECAM1,CD34,CDH1,EGFR,ETS1,FLT1,FLT4,FOS,KDR,MMP1,MMP2,MMP3,MMP7,MMP9,MET,MMP14,MMP16,MYC,RELA,NME1,NME2,SERPINE1,SERPINB2,TFRC,TGFA,TGFB1,TGFB2,TGFB3,TGFBR3,TIE,TEK,PLAU,PLAUR,VEGF,VEGFC,ITGA2,ITGA3,ITGA4,ITGA5,ITGA6,CTNNA1,ITGAV,THBS1,HTGB1,ITGB3,ITGB5,CTNNB1,AHCY,CBS,DNMT1,DNMT3A,HDAC1,HDAC2,HDAC3,HDAC4,HDAC5,HDAC6,MAT1A,MAT2A,MAT2B,MBD2,MBD3,MBD4,MECP2,MTHFR,MTR,CTSL,ANGPT2. As a result mRNA expression levels were higher than those of the other sublines in nine genes such as EGFR,MMP1,MMP3,MMP7,TGFB2,TGFBR3,PLAU,ITGA2, and ANGPT2. S2-028 showed higher gene expression than those in the other sublines.