Establishment of the hepatic reserve and molecular biological analyses of liver function after hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2004)
宮崎医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
CHIJIIWA Kazuo  University of Miyazaki, Department Surgery 1, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90179945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Masahiro  University of Miyazaki, Department Surgery 1, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40264379)
MAKINO Ichiro  University of Miyazaki, Department Surgery 1, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30347059)
JIMI Sei-ichiro  University of Miyazaki, Department Surgery 1, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90363598)
MAEHARA Naoki  University of Miyazaki, Department Surgery 1, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30381065)
岩村 威志  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50151759)
上田 純二  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsObstructive jaundice / Hepatectomy / Liver failure / Bile acid transporter / Portal vein ligation / 閉塞性黄疽
Research Abstract
1.The differences in the expression of the organic anion (bile acid, bilirubin) transporters depending on the duration of bile duct ligation have been examined in rats. Blood and liver tisues during the period from 3 to 28 days after the ligation were obtained. The excretion transporters, the mRNA expressions of mrp2 decreased while those of mrp3 increased from 3 days until 28 days after the ligation. The uptake transporters, ntcp and oatp decreased until 28 days after the ligation, while the mdr2 did not change after the ligation. We are now examining the expression of these protein levels.
2.The differences in hepatic reserve function and parameters to predict the liver failure in the early stage after extended hepatectomy were examined in rats. We determined the bile flow, biliary bile acid secretion and the mRNA expressions of bile acid transporters after 70 % or 90 % hepatectomy in rats. The bile flow and bile acid secretion both decreased significantly after the 90 % hepatectomy, which is a model for acute liver failure. Biliary bile acid excretion and the expression of mrp2 decreased, while the expressions of mrp3 and bsep increased after 90 % hepatectomy. In contrast, the expression of mrp2 increased, while the expressions of mrp3 and bsep decreased after 70 % hepatectomy. The expressions of mrp2 and mrp3 was differently regulated after 70 % and 90 % hepatectomy. We suspected that expressions of mrp2 and mrp3 might be able to predict the liver failure after extended hepatectomy.
3.We examined the expression of growth factors, transcription factors, and cell cycle regulators in response to regeneration after a two-third hepatectomy and portal vein branch ligation. We reported that the mRNA expression of Cyclin D1 decreased in the atrophying and increased in the proliferating lobes after portal vein branch ligation and after hepatectomy in rats (ref.1). We also reported the mechanisms of liver damage after hepatic ischemia and reperfusion in rats (ref.2).