Project/Area Number |
15591421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAGIHASHI Atsuhito Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Laboratory Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40260757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Naoki Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Laboratory Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10158644)
TSUJI Naoki Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Laboratory Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00347171)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | survivrn / ischemia-reperfusion injury / apoptosis / preconditioning / hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cell / anti-apoptotic molecule / 虚血再灌流障害 / survivin |
Research Abstract |
Ischemic-reperfusion (I/R) injury occurs in various situations, including operation, trauma, and shock. We investigated the protective effects of induction of antiapoptotic molecules against hepatic I/R injury. Male WKAH rats were divided into four groups: sham-operation, preconditioning, sham-operation plus hepatic-ischemia, preconditiong plus hepatic-ischemia. Inhibitor of apoptosis protein (IAP), survivin mRNA was induced in WHAH rat liver peaking at 6hrs after ischemic-preconditioning. Expression of survivin protein in the liver was enhanced 6 to 12 hrs after ischemic-preconditioning. To assess the protective effects of survivin, 12 hrs after preconditioning, WKAH rats were subjected to hepatic-ischemia for 30 minutes. In preconditioning plus hepatic-ischemia group, levels of AST, ALT, LDH, and TNF-alpha were reduced compared with sham-operation plus hepatic-ischemia group. Our data suggest that induction of survivin in the liver reduces the hepatic I/R injury.