Biological Effect of Irradiation on Adhesion Molecules in Human Colon Cancer Cells and Application to Clinical Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mikinori  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20305551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Tadao  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80127141)
TAKEYAMA Hiromitsu  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00216946)
TANAKA Moritsugu  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10227184)
SAWAI Hirozumi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Reseach Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (40336681)
岡田 祐二  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10305550)
山本 稔  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70347417)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspreonerative radiotherany / sialyl Lewis^a antibody / sialyl Lewis^x antibody / irradiation / liver metastasis / adhesion molecules / colon cancer / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
Nowadays, it is commonly believed that certain cell adhesion molecules play critical roles in cancer metastasis. The adhesion of circulating cancer cells to the vascular endothelium is an important step in the hematogenous metastasis of cancer. Carbohydrate antigens, such as sialyl Lewis^a antigen ( s-Le^a) and sialyl Lewis^x antigen ( s-Le^x), play an important role in cancer metastasis in vitro and in vivo. Especially s-Le^a plays an important role in metastasis to the liver. Currently, preoperative radiotherapy is used for preventing local recurrence of rectal cancer. We investigated the effects of X-ray irradiation on carbohydrate antigens s-Le^a and s-Le^x in vitro.
The cell surface expressions of s-Le^a and s-Le^x were determined by flow cytometric analysis at 24 hours after X-ray irradiation of 4 human colon cancer cell lines. s-Le^a and s-Le^x functions were quantitated using a monolayer cell adhesion assay with human umbilical vein endothelial cells ( HUVECs).
In this study the expression of s-Le^a decreased significantly at 24 hours after any dose of irradiation in HT 29 and WiDr cells. And X-ray irradiation significantly decreased the cell adhesion capacity of HT 29 and WiDr cells to the HUVECs.
These results may indicate the possibility of a reduction of liver metastasis in colon cancer using X-ray irradiation.