Project/Area Number |
15591426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Kazuma Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (20285258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUJI Eigo Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (20244600)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Radio-labeled chA7 / chA7 conjugated to anticancer agent / gastric cancer / liver metastases / radio-immunotherapy / targeting chemotherapy / 標的科学療法 / 標的癌化学療法 |
Research Abstract |
1)Preparation of radio-labeled chimeric monoclonal antibody Chimeric monoclonal antibody chA7 was labeled with 131-I, and purified. 2)In vitro antitumor effects of 131-I labeled chA7 In vitro antitumor effects of 131-I labeled chA7 against human gastric cancer cell lines were investigated. The effects showed greater than that of chA7 alone. 3)Production of murine liver metastases model using human gastric cancer cell lines A murine liver metastases model of gastric cancer was tried to produce using human gastric cancer cell lines, such as MKN1, MKN45 and KATOIII, injected into subserosa of spleen. A suitable model was not succeeded to produce. 4)Acute toxicity of 131-I labeled chA7 for mice Acute toxicity of 131-I labeled chA7 for mice was checked. No severe toxicity was noted under 55.5MBq/a mouse of 131-I chA7. 5)Biodistribution of 131-I chA7 in mice bearing liver metastases of gastric cancer Biodistribution of 131-I chA7 in mice bearing liver metastases of gastric cancer was not investigated because murine liver metastases model could not be made. So biodistribution of 131-I chA7 in mice bearing subcutaneous gastric cancer tumor. 131-I chA7 accumulated most in the tumor 2 hour after injection. 6)In vivo tumoricidal effects of 131-I chA7 against gastric cancer Nude mice bearing human gastric cancer tumor were received 7.4MBq/ a mouse or 14.8MBq/ a mouse of 131-I chA7 2 weeks after tumor inoculation. No significnant effect was noted in both group.