Monoclonal Antibody Conjugated to Gadolinium as a Contrast Agent for Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Human Rectal Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OTSUJI Eigo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (20244600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kazuma  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (20285258)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGADRINIUM / MNOCLONAL ANTIBODY / MR imaging / contrast agent / 膵癌
Research Abstract
Local disease is the most frequent recurrence pattern of rectal carcinoma, and its prognosis is not good. To detect local recurrence as early as possible, we produced the monoclonal antibody A7-gadolinium(Mab A7-Gd) conjugate as a contrast agent for magnetic resonance imaging to distinguish between carcinoma and normal tissue. We examined the in vitro immunoreactivity of Mab A7 coupled to Gd by chelate, isothiocyanobenzyl EDTA and its in vivo distribution in nude mice with human colorectal carcinoma. Mab A7-Gd retained binding activities that were nearly identical to intact Mab A7. More radiolabelled Mab A7-Gd accumulated in the tumour than normal mouse IgG-Gd. Both Mab A7-Gd and normal mouse IgG-Gd disappeared from blood linearly over time. Accumulation levels in normal tissues decreased linearly over time but were lower than those in tumours. Mab A7 conjugated to gadolinium is potentially suitable as a contrast agent for MR imaging of local rectal carcinoma recurrence.