Project/Area Number |
15591430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Osaka City University graduate School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Shoji Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associated professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (80221224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGUCHI Shuhei Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associated professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10192246)
TANAKA Hiromu Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90275256)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Hepatocellular carcinoma / Mitochondria DNA / Hepatic fibrosis / Chronic hepatitis C / Intrahepatic cholangioma / Liver resection / ミトコンドリアDNA |
Research Abstract |
The patterns of point mutation and deletion of mitochondria DNA in cancerous tissues and noncancerous hepatic tissues in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma and without the carcinoma. Although the number of such changes were limited in normal liver, the number of the changes were significantly higher in the carcinoma tissues and noncancerous hepatic tissues in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. The number of the changes increased as the differentiation. Persistent chronic hepatitis C affects the mitochondria DNA because the number of the changes increased as the progression of hepatitis. Although the degree of hepatic fibrosis was not correlated with the changes of point mutation and deletion of mitochondria DNA, the prevalence of muticentric carcinogenesis was correlated with the changes. These findings suggest that the number of the changes was correlated with the potential of hepatocarcinogenesis. The prevalence of multicentric carcinogenesis was correlated with platelet count In patients with low platelet count less than 10^4/mm^3, it is necessary to pay attention of the development of multicentric carcinogenesis. Some patients with intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma were infected with hepatitis C, indicating that hepatitis C infection. affect the development of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma. The evaluation of the potential of hepatocarcinogenesis is useful to detect the carcinoma.