Livng-donor liver transplantation combined with donor-derived bone maroow hematopoietic cells as a treatment for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KO Saiho  Nara Medical University, School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (80305713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yoshiyuki  Nara Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00142381)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHepatocellular carcinoma / Bone marrow transplantation / Mini-transplantation / Living-donor liver transplantation / Anti-tumor effect / Graft-versus-tumor effect / 生体肝移植
Research Abstract
We established a bone marrow transplantation (BMT) model in mice. Preconditioning for BMT was performed with an anti-tumor agent, cyclophosphamide (CYP). BALB/c and C57BL/6 mice were used as recipients and donors. Donor-derived bone marrow cells were transplanted to the recipient after administration of CYP at a dose of 200mg/kg. Consequently, tumor-bearing mouse model was established with a BALB/c mouse-derived tumor cell line, colon 26 to evaluate graft-versus-tumor effect by BMT. Cells of colon 26 was injected subcutaneously to the recipient, and donor-derived bone marrow cells or splenocytes were transplanted alter CYP preconditioning. Allogeneic BMT exerted significant anti-tumor effect. However, many recipients died of systemic GVHD. Then we tried to develop new protocols to control GVHD in an allogeneic rat models in which serial blood monitoring of chimerism can be performed easily. A reduced dose of CYP (150mg/kg) was found to induce bone marrow chimerism without GVHD. Additionally transient use of FK506 inhibited GVHD even with a dose of 200mg/kg CYP. With this protocol donor-specific tolerance was established in a heart transplantation model and MLR. Because this protocol have anti-tumor effect and does not require chronic immunosuppression, it may be applied to liver transplantation for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma.