Project/Area Number |
15591433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Ryuji Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10180415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Kaoru Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70146041)
OBARA Toya Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師
SHOZUSBIMA Masanori Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00118259)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | PET / Radiothereapy / Esophagea1 cancer / 食道癌 / 11C-choline |
Research Abstract |
I. An automated system for preparation of ^<11>C-methylated compounds from [^<11>C] methyl iodide was adapted for the loop labeling method using [^<11>C] methyl trifate. The automated system successfully produced [^<11>C] raclopride and [^<11>C] N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate at 40 mm after the end of bombardment. II. The uptake of choline for the synthesis and release of acetylcholine and the metabolism of glucose under anoxic conditions was investigated in brain slices by bioradiography using [N-methyl-^<11>C] choline and [^<18>F] FDG. Choline uptake for the synthesis and release of acetylcholine in brain are energy sensitive. The cholinergic dysfunction in ischemic brain might be improved by compensating for energy loss. III. We measured [^<18>F] FDG uptake of esophageal cancer before (the untreated) or immediately after full-dose irradiation (the treated) and compared them with presence (the relapsed) or absence (the NED) of local cancer regrowth during follow up periods. 1) In the untreated, prominent accumulation of the tracer at 60 minutes after tracer injection was unanimous in esophageal cancer. 2) In the treated, it decreased in the proportion with the reduction rates in size of the tumor. 3) The average of uptake of the relapsed was significantly higher than that of the NED; however, it was difficult to determine the threshold uptake value distinguishing them. It was suspected that the failure was caused by a non-specific accumulation of the tracer in the tissue with inflammation induced by radiotherapy. 4) To differentiate residual disease of cancer from non-specific inflammatory process, we measured the uptake 45 and 90 minutes after injection of the tracer. All tumors with increase of uptake in the interval were of the relapsed except one who was accompanied by unusual erosive esophagitis, and all tumor with decrease were the NED. The method improved the accuracy of presumption but was still degraded by inflammation.