Pathology and function of immuno-reactive cells for cell-mediated immunity in intestinal immune system of gastric and colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Saburo  Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00240987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Hideto  Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10255101)
TSUJI Yoshitaka  Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40227400)
HIRAYAMA Rennzo  Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10014317)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgastric cancer / colorectal cancer / IL-2R / IgA / CD3 / cell-mediated immunity / cytokine / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
To aim to ascertain the cell-mediated immunity in gastric and colorectal cancer, we investigated the pathology and function of cel-mediated immunity, by immunohistochemical methods for the cancer and normal tissues. The immunohistochemical studies (CD25, CD3, IgA) were performed, using the surgical specimens in the thirty two cases of gastric cancer. CD25 positive cells were identified in the cancer tissues and metastatic lymph nodes, whereas they were not recognized in normal and non-metastatic lymph nodes. The same results had been recognized in twenty eight cases of the colorectal cancer. Based on the results described the above, the excistence of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes and activated T lymphocytes were identified in gastric and colorectal cancer. Moreover, the difference between epithelial cells of normal and cancer tissues was recognized. The intraepithelial lymphocyte(IEL) was stained by CD25 in the epithelial cells of normal tissues, whereas it was not stained in cancer t … More issues. The immunohistochemical study by IgA showed the large amount of IgA near the surface of epithelial cells in normal tissues, whereas it did not show the IgA in cancer tissues. In addition, the immunohistochemical study by CD3 revealed that CD3 positive cells were recognized both in normal and cancer tissues. According to these data, the immunological function of intraepithelial lymphocytes and mucosal barrier in cancer tissues were destroyed by cancer cells, although the activated T-lymphocytes were largely identified in cancer cells. Moreover, The Levels of serum IL-12 in 143 cases with gastric cancer showed higher than those of normal controls. The immunohistochemical study by CD68 showed that the localization and distribution of macrophages were destroyed in the gastric cancer tissues. The same result was also recognized in the colorectal cancer tissues. Therefore, the origin of high levels of serum IL-12 was not derived from macrophages in the cancer tissues. Moreover, the immunohistochemical study by CD4 showed that CD4-positive cells were identified in normal tissues. On the other hand, CD4-positive cells were not recognized in gastric and colorectal tissues. Based on these data, the destruction of helper/inducer T lymphocytes was supposed in cancer tissues. Less