The morphologic and molecule biologic change of the esophageal epithelium of reflux esophagitis in rats: a comparison of gastric contents reflux and duodenal contents reflux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KATADA Natsuya  Kitasata University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30233745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Jiro  Kitasata University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60255338)
KUROYAMA Shinichi  Kitasata University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10286297)
嶋尾 仁  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00146408)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsesophagus / epithelium / reflux esophagitis / gastric contents / duodenal contents / DNA障害
Research Abstract
Purpose : We clarify the morphologic and molecule biologic difference of the esophageal epithelium by comparing the rat reflux esophagitis model of the gastric contents and that of duodenal contents. Method : We used male Wister rats with eight weeks old. The rats were divided to the following three groups ; The gastric contents reflux model (group G) made by installing the 18Fr. Neraton catheter to the pylorus, the duodenal contents reflux model (group D) made by esophagoduodenostomy and the control model (group C). A week or 12 weeks after surgery, the rats were sacrificed. Then the esophagus was excised and morphologically and molecule biologically examined. Results : Macroscopically, mild changes were noted in both group G and D a week after surgery. Small scattered ulcerous lesions were noted in group G, while spread papillomastosis was noted in group D group 12 weeks after surgery. Microscopically, the thickness of the epithelium, papillary elongation, and the thickness of basal cell layer were markedly noted in the lower esophagus in order of group D, G, and C 12 weeks after surgery. Both apoptosis and cell proliferation were markedly noted in the lower esophagus in order of group D, G, and C 12 weeks after surgery. Conclusion : The cell turn over in the epithelium of the duodenal contents reflux model was more advanced than that of the gastric contents reflux model, which may be related to carcinogenesis in duodeno-esophageal reflux.