Study of expression mechanism of laminin-5 γ2 chain in colon cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Tadahiko  Kyorin University, Department of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30238894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Nobutsugu  Kyorin University, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40266747)
MATSUOKA Hiroyoshi  Kyorin University, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60301488)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInvasion / Metastasis / laminin-5 γ2 chain / Matrix metalloproteinase-7 / adhesion molecule / colon cancer / cohort migration / hepatocyte growth factor / 大腸菌 / 浸潤 / 簇出 / laminin-5 γ2 chain / laminin-5 / Matrix metalloproteinase
Research Abstract
MMP-7 and laminin-5 γ2 chain expression in cancer cell lines
(1) In L-10 and HT-29 cells, both MMP-7 and laminin-5 γ2 chain were expressed in the cytoplasm of cancer cells, whereas in SW620, Colo320D, LS174T cells these proteins were not expressed.
Cohort migration model
(2) As Nabeshima et al.suggested, cohort migration model was actually observed in L-10 cells, however, it was not observed in the other cell lines examined. L-10 cells formed interlinked, piled-up cell islands on the tissue culture glass slides, and some cancer cells migrated outward from the cell islands into inter-island spaces as coherent cell sheets with one-cell thick. Both MMP-7 and laminin-5 γ2 chain were expressed in the cytoplasm of migrated cancer cells
HGF/SF stimulation test
(3) When stimulated with recombinant hepatocyte growth factor/scattered factor (HGF/SF), the number of migrated L-10 cells were significantly increased as compared with that without stimulation.
Suppression test
(4) When L-10 cells were cultured in the anti-h MMP-7 (+) medium, cohort migration was observed as in the same fashion as when cultured in the ordinary medium. The expression patterns of MMP-7 and laminin-5 γ2 chain were also similar.