Dynamic Function of Peritoneal Exudative Neutrophils As a Defense Mechanism in Acute Pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masanori  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20192825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOI Hiroshi  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60322442)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAcute Pancreatitis / Bacterial infection / Neutrophils / Opsonin receptor / 壊死性膵炎 / 腹腔浸出好中球 / 感染症 / 腹膜浸出好中球
Research Abstract
Acute necrotizing pancreatitis is often complicated by pancreatic or peripancreatic infection. Since necrotizing pancreatitis may impair immune function, thereby increasing susceptibility to bacterial infection, we examined the expression of surface opsonin receptors (CD11b, complement receptor 3; CD32/CD16, immunoglobulin GFc receptor) on local neutrophils in murine acute pancreatitis. The necrotizing and edematous forms of acute pancreatitis were induced by seven subcutaneous injections of caerulein with and without intraperitoneal administration of lipopolysaccharide, respectively. Peritoneal exudative neutrophils were counted and assayed for receptor expression by flow cytometry, serially, from 1 to 24 hours after induction of pancreatitis. The peritoneal exudative neutrophil count was greater inedematous than in necrotizing pancreatitis. The number of CD 11b-positive peritoneal exudative neutrophils was elevated in edematous pancreatitis, but the number was lower in necrotizing than in edematous pancreatitis at 6-24 hours. The mean fluorescence intensity of CD11b on neutrophils was comparable in both pancreatitis models. The cell count and mean fluorescence intensity indicated upregulated expression of CD32/CD16 on peritoneal exudative neutrophils in edematous pancreatitis, whereas the upregulation was attenuated in necrotizing pancreatitis. In conclusion, opsonin receptor expression on local neutrophils was reduced in necrotizing pancreatitis, compared to edematous pancreatitis, and the difference may be responsible for the local septic complications in necrotizing pancreatitis.