Project/Area Number |
15591447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Komei Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (40233788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYAMA Tadatoshi Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor (30280944)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Bacterial translocation / Sepsis / Liver absces / Peritonitis / Cholangitis / 胆道感染 / 胆嚢炎 / 胆管炎 |
Research Abstract |
Bacterial translocation (BT) is a phenomenon in which live bacteria cross the intestinal barrier or through bile duct, mesenteric nodes and blood. But it is not unknown about the mechanism and route of BT. Therefore we studied BT about various phenomenon between bacteria and host. Enterobacteriaceae and Candida species were highly located in abdominal cavity from intestinal tract. Pseudomonas aeruginosa was located in blood flow from catheter. Escherichia coli, Serratia marcescens or Staphylococcus species was highly located in blood flow though surgical sites with infection. Escherichia coli and Krebsiella pneumoniae were highly located in bile duct from gastrointestinal tract. BT occurred frequently after operation or administration on any anticancer drugs. Therapeutic approaches for the prevention of BT are current knowledge on anatomical sites, alternation of intestinal flora and pathogen of bacteria. Future research in the field of BT will allow the development of new therapeutic targets in the prevention of infections.