Preserved function of the remnant stomach in pylorus-preserving gastrectomy by gastric emptying scintigraphy - Evaluation between the length of antral cuff and remnant gastric emptying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Y.  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60155778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMICHI K.  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70291804)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPylorus-preserving gastrectomy / Gastric emptying scintigraphy / Motor function of remnant stomach / Quality of life / 術後QOL / 迷走神経 / 胃運動能 / 胃排出能検査
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the preserved function of the remnant stomach by gastric emptying scintigraphy in patients who underwent pylorus-preserving gastrectomy (PPG), and investigated whether this examination method is a useful tool for evaluation. Methods : The residual stomach function was evaluated by gastric emptying scintigraphy in 45 patients with early gastric cancer who had undergone PPG, and was classified into rapid, intermediate, and delayed emptying types according to gastric emptying curves. Then, the relationships were examined between the gastric emptying types and postprandial symptoms, food intake status, body weight changes, and endoscopic findings. Results : Seventy-three percent of the PPG patients were classified as belonging to the intermediate emptying type, and the remainder to the delayed emptying type. The frequencies of complaints such as epigastric fullness, nausea, and vomiting were high in the delayed emptying-type patients. The intermediate emptying-type patients consumed larger amounts of food, and gained more weight than the delayed emptying-type patients.
Conclusion : Gastric emptying function was evaluated by gastric emptying scintigraphy in PPG patients. This method is useful not only for evaluating the motor function of the remnant stomach, but also for predicting postoperative status.