Quantitative evaluation of local biomechanics of thoracic aorta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAI Sadahiro  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院, 講師 (60312576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABAYASHI Koichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90142942)
SATO Masaaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111371)
SAIJO Yoshifumi  Tohoku University, Institute of Development Aging and Cancer, Associate Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (00292277)
ODA Katsuhiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60323002)
熊谷 紀一郎  東北大学, 病院・医員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAortic aneurysm / Biomechanics / Intravascular ultrasound / Transesophageal echocardiography / Vascular wall / Tissue velocity / Macrophage / Inflammation / 超音波 / ストレイン / 超音波組織性状診断
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study are to develop a quantitative measurement system of biomechanics of aortic wall by applying ultrasound diagnostics device and to establish an objective indication for rupture of aneurysm and operation. The concrete object of the research during grant-in-aid is to measure the local elasticity of aortic wall by using intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) and transesophageal echocardiography. (TEE)
Radio-frequency (RF) signal of clinical IVUS apparatus was sampled via analogue/digital (A/D) converter with sampling rate of 500 MSa/s and stored in a workstation. Electrocardiogram and intracoronary pressure were also sampled via A/D converter with 10 kSa/s, simultaneously. The correlation and displacement of RF lines of the same address in neighboring flames were calculated. Assuming that high correlation area indicated vascular wall, automatic recognition of vascular wall was performed. Tissue velocity was calculated as the difference of the frames was 33 ms. Tissue Velocity Imaging was defined as the tissue velocity in high correlation areas. Short axis view of descending aorta was obtained by a TEE with the central frequency of 4-7 MHz. Electrocardiogram and blood pressure were recorded simultaneously. Two dimensional tissue velocity, vectors were calculated by template matching method of squared region of interests in neighboring frames. IVUS findings and excised specimen by directional coronary atherectomy were compared and TEE findings and surgicaly excised specimen were compared The passive movement by blood pressure variance was correlated with tissue components and expression of inflammatory cells such as macrophages. Finally, precise measurement of biomechanics by applying ultrasonic technology was shown in the present research.