The safe institution of antegrade selective cerebral perfusion in patients with cerebrovaseular diseases, particularly old infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAZUI Teruhisa  Hamamatsu Univ.School of medicine, the 1^<st> surgery, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20094203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takayasu  Hamamatsu Univ.School of medicine, research assistant, 医学部, リサーチアシスタント (50397395)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscerebral protection / Edaravone / 8-OHdG / malondialdehyde / SEP / ASCP / old cerebral infarction / Total arch replacement / Antegrade cerebral perfusion / Cerebral protection / Cerebral infarction / Eduravone / MDA / 大動脈瘤 / 選択的脳灌流 / edaravon
Research Abstract
Objective :
We sought to examine the cerebral protective effects of prophylactically administered Edaravone, in a canine model of old cerebral infarction, undergoing an antegrade selective cerebral perfusion.
Methods :
A canine model of cerebral infarct was created by injecting a cylindrical silicone embolus in the middle cerebral artery. Animals that developed obvious neurological deficits and had survived for 4 weeks or more were included in the experimental group (n=5). Healthy mongrel dogs were used as control (n=5). Deep hypothermia with antegrade selective cerebral perfusion was performed in the control (non-Edaravone group : group A, Edaravone treated group : group B) and experimental (non-Edaravone group : group C, Edaravone treated group : group D)groups. Serum concentrations of 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) and malondialdehyde (MDA) were measured, and central conduction time and amplitude ratio of somatosensory evoked potential were assessed during the procedure.
Result :
Both control and experimental groups had similar preoperative parameters. In group C, the serum concentrations of 8-OHdG and MDA, and the central conduction time increased significantly compared with those in group A and B. However the differences between group C and group D with regard to those parameters were not significant. The amplitude ratio in group C significantly decreased compared with that in the other groups.
Conclusion :
This experiment suggests that the prophylactic administration of Edaravone before antegrade selective cerebral perfusion is likely to provide effective cerebral protection in dogs with old cerebral infarction.