Clinical significance and expression analysis of MAGE-E1 on primary lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University (2004)
大分医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yozo  Oita University, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70359793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hiromi  Kyoto university, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90167205)
KAWAHARA Katsunobu  Oita University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80152990)
TANAKA Fumihiro  Kyoto university, Faculty of medicine, Senior Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10283673)
MIURA Takashi  Oita University, Faculty of medicine, Senior Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70295179)
IKENAKA Kazuhiro  National Institute for Physiological Science, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00144527)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscancer specific antigen / MAGE / lung cancer / 腫瘍 特異 抗原 / MADE
Research Abstract
This project was aimed to reveal the utility of newly identified gene "MAGE-E1" as the biomarker of diagnosis and treatment of primary lung cancer. Primarily, we revealed that MAGE-E1 was expressed higher in lung cancer than normal lung tissues using RT-PCR and Western blotting. Immunohistochemical staining for MAGE-E1 was performed using paraffin-embedded sections of 180 consecutive patients with p-stage I to IIIA NSCLC, who underwent complete resection without any preoperative therapy. MAGE-E1 was highly expressed at about 60% cases, and its expression was observed frequently in patients with squamous cell carcinoma. The expression level of MAGE-E1 was not correlated with age, sex, tumor differentiation, pathological T factor, N factor and prognosis. Proliferative index of each cases were also examined, and its average score of MAGE-E1 highly expressed group was greater than that of lower expressed group. This result indicates that MAGE-E1 tends to be highly expressed in rapid-growing tumor. In addition, overexpression rate of p53 was also greater in MAGE-E1 highly expressed group. This might be suggested the correlation between MAGE-E1 and tumorgenesis. Lymphatic vessel density(LVD) and microvessel density(MVD) were counted as candidates of prognostic factor. The expression level of MAGE-E1 was significantly correlated with MVD value.