| Project/Area Number |
15591471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Hajime Osaka Univ, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60303939)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Hikaru Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00028614)
SAWA Yoshiki Osaka University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00243220)
FUKUSHIMA Norihide Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30263247)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | PLGA-collagen patch / tissue engineering / biodegradable polymer / in situ cellularization / collagen microsponge / cardiovascular prosthesis / 心血管修復 / 組織工学 / コラーゲン / 前駆細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 石灰化 |
| Research Abstract |
Biodegradable materials with autologous cell seeding have attracted much interest as potential cardiovascular graft. But, pretreatment of these materials requires a complicated and invasive procedure that carries the risk of infection. To resolve these problems we sought to develop a biodegradable graft material containing collagen microsponge that would permit the regeneration of autologous vessel tissue. The ability of this material to promote in situ cellularization with autologous endothelial an smooth muscle cells was tested with and without precellularization. Poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) as a biodegradable scaffold was compounded with collagen microsponge to form a vascular patch material. These poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid)-collagen patches with or without autologous vessel cellularization were used to patch the canine pulmonary artery trunk. Histologic and biochemical assessment were performed 2 and 6 months after the implantation. There was no thrombus formation in either group, and the poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) scaffold was almost completely absorbed in both groups. Histologic results showed the formation of an endothelial cell monolayer, a parallel alignment of smooth muscle cells, and reconstructed vessel wall with elastin and collagen fibers. The cellular and extracellular components in the patch had increased to levels similar to those in native tissue at 6 months. The poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid)-collagen microsponge patch with and without precellularization showed good histological findings and durability. This patch shows promise as a bioengineered material for accelerate in situ cellularization and the regeneration of autologous tissue in cardiovascular surgery.