Project/Area Number |
15591474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | National University Corporation Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Shingo Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70212868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Naruto Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30291462)
應儀 成二 国立大学法人鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50168845)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | cardiac preservation / ischemic preconditioning / perfused rat heart model / cardiac function / 内因性心筋保護因子 / 虚血再灌流障害 / カルシウムイオン過負荷 / preconditioning / 心筋保護 / 長時間心保存 / 心筋細胞不死化 |
Research Abstract |
The present study designed to evaluate the effect of ischemic preconditioning and pharmacological protection for long time cardiac preservation in cold storage solutions. Previous findings suggest that the activation of protein kinase C(PKC) protects the myocardium from ischemia and reperfusion injury in isolated rat cardiomyocytes. The activation of PKC in cardiomyoctes before ischemia attenuates the Ca2+ overload of cardiomyocytes, in contributing to reduction of myocardial apoptosis. We examined whether the same mechanisms of CPK play a role in long time cardiac preservation with isolated rat heart perfusion model (Langendorff). After short term ischemia and reperfusion (each 5min : preconditioning), the isolated rat hearts were induced arrest with St.Thomas solution (cardioplegia) and were stored for 120 and 240min in 3 type preservation solutions (St.Thomas solution, UW solution and saline solution) at 4℃. On the basis of comparisons of postischemic left ventricular contractility (LVDP : mmHg, LVdP/dT max), diastolic function (LVEDP : mmHg, LVdP/dT min), heart rate (HR : /min), values indicative of improved protection were obtained by ischemic preconditiong. But, there was no significant difference in cardiac performances between 3 type solutions. These data suggest that cardioprotection by ischemic preconditioning might effectively contribute to improve donor heart preservation during cardiac transplantation. Due to technical problem, we failed to estimate about pharmacological influences in cardiac preservation and the relationship of the teromeaze activity.