| Project/Area Number |
15591481
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
KOJA Kageharu University of the Ryukyus, faculty of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101479)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIYOSHI Yukio University of the Ryukyus, faculty of medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50153317)
MABUNI Katsuhito University of the Ryukyus, faculty of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00381210)
上江洲 徹 琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (70305192)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Aortic arch replacement / without cardiac arrest / Antegrade coronary perfusion / Retrograde coronary perfusion / 弓部置換術 / 常温心拍動 / 冠潅流 / 上行大動脈遮断下心拍動環境 / 心保護 / 順行性冠潅流群 / 逆行性冠潅流 |
| Research Abstract |
Aortic arch replacement requires deep hypothermic circulatory arrest(DHCA) and is associated with many postoperative complications. Improved surgical outcome would be anticipated if extracorporeal circulation could be achieved under normothermic conditions without cardiac arrest. The objective of the present study was to clarify the optimal conditions for such replacement surgery. [Methods]Electrocardiography(ECG), left atrial pressure(LAP), ascending aortic root pressure(Ao root Pre) and femoral artery pressure(FAP) were monitored in beagle dogs. After initiation of F-F bypass, the ascending aorta(Asc Ao) was clamped. Monitoring was continued until animals were weaned from extracorporeal circulation(ECC). Animals were divided into two groups: those with coronary perfusion via the aortic root(2 ml/min/kg), and those without coronary perfusion. [Results] 1)In all subjects in both groups, cardiac activity was maintained throughout 120 minutes of aortic clamping. Hemodynamics remained stable even after the clamp was released, and weaning from extracorporeal circulation was straightfonvard. 2)In the group without coronary perfusion, left atrial pressure started to increase starting 80 minutes after clamping, reaching a peak of 15 mmHg at 90 minutes after clamping. [Conclusions]As an auxiliary technique during arch replacement, clamping of the ascending aorta is possible under normothermic conditions without cardiac arrest, and concurrent coronary perfusion is important for maintaining hemodynamic stability. We find related documents like the following else,about against an electrocardiography and perfusion change for retrograde perfusioneffect by this report making.