Project/Area Number |
15591483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAKU Hitoshi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50295648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土井 潔 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (40305579)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting Under Beating Condition / Off-Pump CABG / Coronary Perfusion Flow / Myocardial Regional Work / Reginal Cardiac Function / Left Ventricular Pressure-Volume Relationship / Regional Wall Tention-Regional Area Relationship / 左室壁張力 / 左室局所心機能 / 冠灌流 / 局所心筋壁張力 / 局所面積 |
Research Abstract |
Objective : Distal coronary perfusion is necessary to avoid myocardial ischemia during coronary anastomosis in Off-pump Coronary Artery Bypass. However, optimal coronary flow (CF) is not elucidated. The purpose of this study was to determine the optimal CF based on the assessment of regional work of the myocardium. Methods : We used seven porcines. We obtained pressure-volume loop (P-V loop) of the left ventricle (LV) with the LV pressure measured by a catheter tip manometer and the LV volume calculated with two pairs of ultrasonic crystals placed anterior-posterior and base-apex of the LV. Regional tension-area loop (T-A loop) was obtained with other two pairs of ultrasonic crystals placed with 1 cm distance diagonally. The CF tube connected to servo-pump was inserted into the left anterior descending branch. LV stroke work (PVA) was the area within P-V loop and regional work (TAA) was the area within T-A loop. CF was decreased from 100 ml/min as a control and PVA and TAA were obtained at each CF. Results : PVA and TAA decreased significantly at CF 30 ml/min from the control value (p<0.05). Conclusion : CF 30 ml/min was necessary to maintain global and regional myocardial work and possibility to avoid myocardial ischemia.