| Project/Area Number |
15591486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MISAWA Yoshio Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90209742)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Tsutomu Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (40245048)
KONISHI Hiroaki Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00281741)
上沢 修 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | dilated cardiomyopathy / left ventricular overloading / artificial pericardial sheet / left ventriculoplasty / mitral valve replacement / left ventricular remodeling / polytetrafluoroethylene / 人工心膜シート / polytetrafluoroethylene / 補助循環 / Dynamic Cardiomyoplasty / myonet / 左室リモデリング / 左房リモデリング |
| Research Abstract |
We have originally made a sheet for wrapping the failing heart. We call it "a myonet". It is wrapped around the heart to prevent it from being enlarged without the impairment of ventricular diastolic function. The key includes the material and design of the myonet. We conclude that a myonet should be made of polytetrafluoroethylene strips like a net. A polytetrafluoroethylene strip has been shown its elasticity and durability in the clinical setting. The structure should be not plane but reticular to reduce ventricular diastolic dysfunction. To assess diastolic function during wrapping, a left ventricular pressure-volume loop is obtained during an acute animal study. A chronic experimental study will be based on our previous experience showing chronic left ventricular dilatation by rapid ventricular pacing. As a clinical study, shortening of the posterior leaflet is our strategy for mitral valve replacement in patients with dilated left ventricle. A study, which analyzes left ventricular remodeling after surgery, is on-going. As the other clinical studies, we have presented some articles about clinical outcomes after valve replacement, and we have discussed electrical remodeling after mitral surgery with superior septal approach.