Endobronchial targeting therapy using Perfluorocabon-mediated drug delivery system to lung neoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
ENDO Shunsuke  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10245037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOHARA Yasunori  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60114097)
SATO Yukio  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10312844)
齊藤 紀子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00347999)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdrug delivery system / liquid ventilation / Perfluorocarbon / lung cancer / endobronchial therapy / 薬物運搬 / ARDS / GFPラット / 白血球の活性化 / ステロイド / フッ素化合物 / 塩酸肺損傷 / 液体呼吸
Research Abstract
Survival rate of patients with lung cancer remains unsatisfied compared to those of patients with other neoplasms. Most of these patients died of respiratory insufficiency during lung cancer treatment based on such underlying lung diseases as pulmonary emphysema or interstitial pneumonia. Ideal lung cancer treatment should not induce any lung injury except lung cancer tissue. Perfluorocabon is a good agent as oxygen delivery with low surface tension and can be utilized as drug delivery agents selectively to lung cancer tisuue.
We clarified efficacy of Perfluorocabon-mediated steroid delivery system to acute lung injury caused by hydrochloride instillation and endotoxin injection as a pilot study. In the second step, we evaluated utility of Perfluorocabon-mediated drug delivery system to lung neoplasm by means of metastatic Sato-lung cancer rat models. Microcirculation of lung cancer implanted after intravenously injection of Sato-lung cancer to Donryu-rat models was visualized via a fluorescent vital microscope. Microcirculatory disorders including sequestration of activated neutrophils occurred in the regions around metastatic lung cancer after intravenously injection of endotoxin. Perfluorocabon-mediated delivery system attenuated these microcirculatory disorders compared to those microcirculatory disorders without any treatments. In conclusion, the result suggested that Perfluorocabon-mediated drug delivery system can be clinically utilized in the lung cancer treatment.