Efficacy of a stent-based drug eluting system on porcine restenosis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSIMURA Hirokuni  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40050554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 贄 正基  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60228137)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsStent-based drug eluting system / Stent / Calcium channel blockers / Amlodipine / Restenosis / NO / カルシウムチャンネル / 冠動脈狭窄抑制実験 / Stent-based Drug Delivery System(DDS) / カルシウム拮抗剤 / アムロジピン / SPF / ランドレースポーカイン / 血管内超音波(IVUS) / 内皮細胞 / stent-based Drug Delivery System(DDS)
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND:
We tried to study the choice a drug of effect on coronary restenosis in a porcine restenosis model.
Despite successful coronary stenting, patients may have ischemia after the procedure because of the overall coronary disease and luminal renarrowing at the lesion sites. The aim of this study was to examine the effects of the calcium-channel blocker amlodipine on restenosis after coronary stenting in a porcine model.
METHODS AND RESULTS :
The pigs were allocated at random into an amlodipine group (group A) and a control group (group B). Immediately after successful 120%-overdilated coronary stenting (left anterior descending), 6 pigs (group A) were received 10 mg/day (orally) of amlodipine and 9 pigs were not received any medication as controls. At 30 days after stenting, quantitative intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) study was performed. The lumen area at follow-up in the amlodipine group was significantly larger than that in the control group (3.897+/-0.457 mm2 versus 3.369+/-0.6 … More 22 mm2, p=0.0990 ; unpaird-t test). The area stenosis rate (group A) was significantly smaller than that in the control group (14.844+/-4.965% versus 24.272+/-9.100%, p=0.0386). In addition, inflammatory cell infiltration around the stent-struts was evaluated by histopathologic assessment and was reduced in the treated vessels compared to controls. No adverse events were occurred in all animals during the follow-up period.
CONCLUSIONS :
The result of animal study showed that amlodipine had a normalize of function of intima of coronary artery, producing of NO and excitation of L type calcium channel on vessels smooth muscle cells. This animal study suggests that amlodipine has a favorable effect on restenosis after coronary stenting and so_amlodipine is a good agent of a stent-based drug eluting system. In the clinical, the availability of amlodipine suggest on possibility of inhibit the coronary restenosis. Further human trials are needed to confirm the efficacy of amlodipine on preventing restenosis after stent placement. Less